sensitive personal information

Several modern state data privacy statutes refer to precise geolocation information as a “sensitive” category of personal information. What constitutes precise geolocation information differs slightly between and among states. The following table provides a side-by-side comparison of the how the states have defined the term.

Click here for a side-by-side comparison of the how the

Some privacy statutes explicitly reference “sensitive” or “special” categories of personal information. While such terms, when used, often include similar data types that are generally considered as raising greater privacy risks to data subjects if disclosed, the exact categories that fall under those rubrics differ between and among statutes. Furthermore, other privacy statutes do not

On April 29, 2022, China’s National Information Security Standardization Technical Committee (commonly referred to as “TC260”) released a draft Technical Guideline on Personal Information Cross-Border Transfer Certifications (Cert Guideline). While the Cert Guideline is still in draft form and thus subject to change, it provides some clarification regarding the certification process for cross-border transfers of

The California Privacy Protection Agency (the “Agency” or CPPA), the new California state agency created under the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (CPRA) to oversee and enforce the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the CPRA, has recently called for preliminary public comments on a proposed rulemaking under the CPRA. See the invitation from

On Aug. 20, 2021, after two rounds of public comments on China’s draft Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL), China promulgated the final version of the PIPL, which takes effect Nov. 1, 2021. Together, the PIPL, Cybersecurity Law (which came into force June 1, 2017) and Data Security Law (which came into

Some privacy statutes explicitly reference “sensitive” or “special” categories of personal information. While such terms, when used, often include similar data types that are generally considered as raising greater privacy risks to data subjects if disclosed, the exact categories that fall under those rubrics differ between and among statutes. Furthermore, other privacy statutes do not

On Sept. 15, join GT Data, Privacy & Cybersecurity Shareholder David Zetoony and Associate Karin Ross for their myLawCLE presentation, “What Is Considered Sensitive Personal Information?”, co-sponsored with the Federal Bar Association.

The term “sensitive personal information” is often referred to in contracts, regulatory guidance, and policy documents. What constitutes sensitive personal information,

Some privacy statutes explicitly reference “sensitive” or “special” categories of personal information. While such terms, when used, often include similar data types that are generally considered as raising greater privacy risks to data subjects if disclosed, the exact categories that fall under those rubrics differ between and among statutes. Furthermore, other privacy statutes do not

Some privacy statutes explicitly reference “sensitive” or “special” categories of personal information. While such terms, when used, often include similar data types that are generally considered as raising greater privacy risks to data subjects if disclosed, the exact categories that fall under those rubrics differ between and among statutes. Furthermore, other privacy statutes do not

A controller refers to the entity that determines the “purpose and means” of how personal data will be processed. Determining the “purpose” of processing refers to deciding why information will be processed. Determining the “means” of processing refers to deciding how information will be processed.[1] That does not necessarily mean, however, that a controller