The CCPA Regulations require that businesses that buy, receive, sell, or share personal information about more than 10 million Californians disclose metrics within their privacy notices regarding the quantity of data subject requests that they received in the previous calendar year. Among other things, businesses must publicly report the number of access and deletion requests

The CCPA Regulations require that businesses that buy, receive, sell, or share personal information about more than 10 million Californians disclose metrics within their privacy notices regarding the quantity of data subject requests that they received in the previous calendar year. Among other things, if a business offers a do not sell my personal information

The CCPA Regulations require that businesses that buy, receive, sell, or share personal information about more than 10 million Californians disclose metrics within their privacy notices regarding the quantity of data subject requests that they received in the previous calendar year. Among other things, businesses must report the number of deletion requests received. 1

A

The California Privacy Protection Agency (the “Agency” or CPPA), the new California state agency created under the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (CPRA) to oversee and enforce the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the CPRA, has recently called for preliminary public comments on a proposed rulemaking under the CPRA. See the invitation from

The CCPA Regulations require that businesses that buy, receive, sell, or share personal information about more than 10 million Californians disclose metrics within their privacy notices regarding the quantity of data subject requests that they received in the previous calendar year. Among other things, businesses must report the number of deletion requests that the business

The CCPA Regulations require that businesses that buy, receive, sell, or share personal information about more than 10 million Californians disclose metrics within their privacy notices regarding the quantity of data subject requests that they received in the previous calendar year. Among other things, businesses must report the number of deletion requests received.1

Based

Some privacy statutes explicitly reference “sensitive” or “special” categories of personal information. While such terms, when used, often include similar data types that are generally considered as raising greater privacy risks to data subjects if disclosed, the exact categories that fall under those rubrics differ between and among statutes. Furthermore, other privacy statutes do not

Some privacy statutes explicitly reference “sensitive” or “special” categories of personal information. While such terms, when used, often include similar data types that are generally considered as raising greater privacy risks to data subjects if disclosed, the exact categories that fall under those rubrics differ between and among statutes. Furthermore, other privacy statutes do not

New regulations to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) took effect in March that prohibit businesses from using on their websites “dark patterns” that make it difficult for California consumers to opt out of the sale of their personal information.

A dark pattern is a potentially manipulative user interface design that can have the effect,

What are the differences between the CCPA and the CPRA, and how do these two California privacy acts resemble the European GDPR? Is now the time to adopt a data privacy framework instead of trying to comply with state statutes like the CPRA? David Zetoony and Victor Monga, Governor of ISACA Orange County, recently discussed