The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, as well as state procedural rules, permit parties to a lawsuit to conduct discovery, in search of information and documents that may be relevant to the litigation. Parties can issue requests for documents, information (called interrogatories), and admissions of fact to other parties to the lawsuit; parties may use

On June 24, 2022, China’s National Information Security Standardization Technical Committee (commonly referred to as “TC260”) finalized the Technical Guideline on Personal Information Cross-Border Transfer Certification (Final Cert Guideline). Although the Final Cert Guideline largely remains the same as the draft version released this past April, which is described in our prior blog post, China

Some privacy statutes explicitly reference “sensitive” or “special” categories of personal information. While such terms, when used, often include similar data types that are generally considered as raising greater privacy risks to data subjects if disclosed, the exact categories that fall under those rubrics differ between and among statutes. Furthermore, other privacy statutes do not

On April 29, 2022, China’s National Information Security Standardization Technical Committee (commonly referred to as “TC260”) released a draft Technical Guideline on Personal Information Cross-Border Transfer Certifications (Cert Guideline). While the Cert Guideline is still in draft form and thus subject to change, it provides some clarification regarding the certification process for cross-border transfers of

The California attorney general (AG) celebrated data privacy day by doing an “investigative sweep” of the loyalty programs of retailers, supermarkets, home improvement stores, travel companies, and food service companies, and sending out notices of non-compliance to businesses that the AG’s office believes might not be fully compliant with the CCPA. As the

The Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act, which is scheduled to go into effect in 2023, states that a consumer has the right to “opt out of the processing of the personal data for purposes of [] targeted advertising . . . .”1 Unlike other state statutes, such as the CPRA, the Virginia Consumer Data

The California Privacy Rights Act, which is scheduled to go into effect in 2023, states that if a company “shares” personal information with a third party that is engaged in cross-context behavioral advertising, the company must provide the consumer with the ability to “opt-out” of the sharing.1 Furthermore, under the CPRA a business must

The CCPA Regulations require that businesses that buy, receive, sell, or share personal information about more than 10 million Californians disclose metrics within their privacy notices regarding the speed with which they respond to the data subject requests that they received in the previous calendar year. Among other things, businesses must report the average or

The California Privacy Protection Agency (the “Agency” or CPPA), the new California state agency created under the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (CPRA) to oversee and enforce the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the CPRA, has recently called for preliminary public comments on a proposed rulemaking under the CPRA. See the invitation from

The CCPA Regulations require that businesses that buy, receive, sell, or share personal information about more than 10 million Californians disclose metrics within their privacy notices regarding the speed with which they respond to the data subject requests that they received in the previous calendar year. Among other things, businesses must report on the average